Indie Recruitment Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

Indie Recruitment Limited (“the Company”) and its offices branches and related companies (“we”, “our”, or “us”) is a recruitment business operating as an employment agency for the purposes of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. We are committed to ensuring that we when collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) as well as other global legislation where our offices are located.
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting or accessing the Company’s offices or our website and/or submitting your personal information to the Company or us through any means, you are accepting and consenting to practices described in the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not submit any data to us.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the data controller is Indie Recruitment Limited of 13 West Street, Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, EX1 1BB. The Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Privacy Policy.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://indierecruitment.co.uk/ or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when:

· you register to use our site

· subscribe to our services or request further services on our site

· when you report a problem with our site or make any enquiry or query or comment on our site

· you apply for a job or work with the Company

The information you give us may include (without limitation) your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph, skills, qualifications, education history, employment history, accreditations.

Your job application via us will constitute your express consent to our use of the above information, to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under the applicable law, of the jurisdiction in which our offices or related companies may be based, as an employer.

We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.
In circumstances where we are required to collect sensitive information about you, such as information or an opinion about you, including:

· racial or ethnic origin

· political opinions, membership of a political association

· religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs

· membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union

· sexual preferences or practices

· criminal records

· health information

we will first seek your consent prior to collecting it.

1.2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
· technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
· information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products or services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
· Information we receive from other sources. We may collect or receive information about you if you use our site or any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may also collect or receive information about you from public records or third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, search information providers, credit reference agencies).
In either of the above circumstances, we may collect Personal Data about you. Personal Data is defined as any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the GDPR.

2. Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.
A cookie is a small data file that is stored on your computer, for use when you return to a page/website that you visited before.
In this case it contains information required for downloading documents. Cookies are not required to view our site but are in the document downloads area. If you wish to download a document, a cookie will be used to remember your name and email address to keep you from having to re-enter it every time you download a document. If cookies are disabled, you will need to re-enter this information every time you download a file.
The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
3.1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

3.2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

3.3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
The Company and its group is a global organisation; we endeavour to provide you with the same services worldwide. Our global network comprised of offices, data centres, trusted service providers and trained consultants. The nature of our business, operations and services require us to transfer your information (from time to time) to our associated offices and/or companies. We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than your home country or other than the country in which the information was originally collected where you are registered as a candidate or event attendee on our database, your personal information will be accessible by our other offices, potential employers and recruiters internationally including (but not limited to), in the United Kingdom and [insert other jurisdictions.
Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected and handled in accordance with the legal requirements and as described in this Privacy Policy.
We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

5. How we deal with your CV on our site

5.1. Submitting your CV, Applying for jobs and request for conferences and events

5.2. Job alerts; event alerts, etc

6. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored (whether in hard copy or electronically) at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for the information you send or receive from us over the internet or for any authorised access or use of that information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right (along with any of your other rights under the GDPR, as set out below) at any time by contacting us on andrea.phillips@indierecruitment.co.uk

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to andrea.phillips@indierecruitment.co.uk